The Security Metric that Highlights the Illegality and Dangers of Biden’s CBP One Port-Entry Scheme
[…] The Security Metric that Highlights the Illegality and Dangers of Biden’s CBP One Port-Entry Scheme
Recently, I explained that the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (NDAA 2017) included a provision (section 1092) captioned “Border Security Metrics” that focuses on CBP’s ability to protect the nation from external threats (codified at 6 U.S.C. §223). Section 1092(c)(1), which requires the DHS secretary to “develop metrics, informed by situational awareness, to measure the effectiveness of security at ports of entry”, reveals why the administration’s policy of funneling illegal aliens through the Southwest border ports of entry is not only illegal, but a threat to national security as well.
Alien “Applicants for Admission” at the Border and the Ports.