Second Circuit Reinstates New York Reproductive Health Notice Rights Requirement in Employee Handbooks
[…] In a decision issued on January 2, 2025 in CompassCare et al., a Second Circuit panel overturned a permanent injunction that was issued in April 20, 22 that prohibited New York State employers from including a notice regarding the prohibition of discrimination based upon reproductive health care choices in their employee handbooks. As a result, employers statewide will once again be required to include such notice in their handbooks.
Background
The notice requirement, which first took effect in November 2019, was part of a broader amendment to the New York Labor Law adding a new Section 203-e prohibiting employers from accessing information on employees’ or their dependents’ reproductive health without prior consent, as well as generally prohibiting discrimination and retaliation against an employee “because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including but not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.” To that end, employers that maintain an employee handbook were required to include in the handbook a notice of employee rights and remedies under the law.
District Court Issues Permanent Injunction