Regulatory Alert: DEA’s New Controlled Substance Theft or Loss Rule Includes a New Deadline and May Require Changes to Corporate Compliance Systems
[…] As there previously was no specific deadline to submit Form 106, this update could have significant potential implications for companies at all levels of the controlled substances supply chain and require immediate attention and allocation of resources to ensure compliance.
Pursuant to the relevant provision of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. § 830(b)(1)(C), all individuals and entities registered to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances must report “any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed chemical under the control of the regulated person.” DEA regulations have provided additional guidance on this requirement, previously requiring in 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(c) that: