Regulatory Alert: DEA’s New Controlled Substance Theft or Loss Rule Includes a New Deadline and May Require Changes to Corporate Compliance Systems
[…] The registrant must notify the Field Division Office of the Administration in his or her area, in writing, of any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of the theft or loss. . . . The registrant must also complete, and submit to the Field Division Office in his or her area, DEA Form 106 regarding the theft or loss. Thefts and significant losses must be reported whether or not the controlled substances are subsequently recovered or the responsible parties are identified and action taken against them.
Similarly, 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(b) previously provided:
The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area, in writing, of the theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of such loss or theft. The registrant shall also complete, and submit to the Field Division Office in his area, DEA Form 106 regarding the loss or theft.
These regulations failed, however, to provide registrants with any guidance as to when they needed to file Form 106 following the theft or loss.