Employment
[…] On April 1, 2024, the U.S. Department of Labor’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) published its Final Rule clarifying the rights of employees to designate a non-employee representative to be present during workplace inspections. Notably, the designated non-employee representative may “accompany” the OSHA investigator during the physical walkaround portion of the inspection but may not “participate” in the inspection. The Final Rule will become effective May 31, 2024.

Background

The Final Rule amends OSHA’s regulation on employer and employee representatives, 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(c), which currently limits employee representatives only to employees. An exception to this limitation is if in the judgment of OSHA’s Compliance Safety and Health Officer (“CSHO”), “good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace,” then the third party may accompany the CSHO during the inspection.