Intelectual Property (IP)
[…] According to Dolin, the order calls for a floating period of one year that is renewable depending on whether Newman chooses to submit to the Council’s preferred medical examinations. Dolin also said the action taken here is not remedial, as required by the rules, but “coercive.”

Dolin also said the order conflicts with 28 U.S.C. Section 46 (c), which states that “A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service….” The order suspends Newman from sitting en banc as well, and responds to this discrepancy by explaining that “[t]he general directive in 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) that the court en banc ‘shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service’ cannot trump that more specific authority and