Immigration
[…] Even if the state is not on solid ground on that issue — what about the drugs?

The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899. In pertinent part, section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899 (RHA), codified at 33 U.S.C § 403, provides:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. [Emphasis added.]