Can Aliens Who Are in the United States Illegally Become Cops? New Illinois Law Says, Why Not?
[…] Finally, federal law under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(A) makes it unlawful for anyone “illegally or unlawfully in the United States” to possess a firearm or ammunition. Courts have determined that DACA recipients, while perhaps “lawfully present” for certain purposes, are nevertheless “illegally or unlawfully in the United States”, for purposes of this statute, such that they are ineligible to possess or carry a firearm. “Lawful presence” is a “specialized term of art” that is distinct from lawful status and is context dependent.
Federal law, however, also contains an exception at 18 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1) that declares that the prohibition to firearm possession does “not apply with respect to … any firearm or ammunitions imported for, sold or shipped to, or issued for the use of … any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof”. Accordingly, state law enforcement agencies are not bound by 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5). However, whether DACA recipients and parolees (or other aliens who lack a lawful immigration status) woiuld be eligible to serve as Illinois police is debatable, given the way House Bill 3751 is drafted.