Employment
[…] It has long been a fundamental tenet of California law that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”[1] Accordingly, California Courts have generally voided any non-competition and non-solicitation agreements except in narrow circumstances, such as in connection with the sale of a business or in a business-to-business context subject to the rule of reason.

SB 699 expands this prohibition to not only non-competes entered into in California, but also out-of-state non-competes. 

Codified as Section 16600.5, SB 699 will make it unlawful to enforce an agreement that is void under Section 16600 “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.”[2] Effectively, it permits a person subject to a valid non-compete agreement from another state to seek employment in California and invoke Section 16600.5 to prevent the enforcement of the out-of-state non-compete within California.