“badgalriri” Renders Puma’s Design Patent Invalid | Caldwell
[…] The EUIPO invalidated the application in 2021. Puma appealed to the General Court of the European Union, which handed down its decision last week.
Puma’s Design Patent
EU law provides that a design patent may be invalidated if the design was made available to the public during the twelve-month period preceding the patent’s filing date.[2] U.S. Patent Law provides a similar remedy. The “public-use bar,” set forth in Section 102(a) of the Patent Act, establishes that “a person shall be entitled to patent unless . . . the claimed invention was . . . in public use . . . before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.”[3] A one year grace period applies for public uses performed by the inventors themselves, rather than third parties.[4]
As part of its original invalidity proceeding, HJVH submitted several Instagram posts which pre-date the Puma application by at least a year.