Appellate Gambols: April Fool’s Edition
[…] Little with disorderly conduct and harassment. At the hearing before the local district justice, Mr. Buck played a recording of the sound outside his home on July 5. Ms. Little was found guilty. She appealed for a trial in Common Pleas court and when it reached a similar result, it seems she asked the appellate courts to reverse the findings. That also did not change the result. Com. v. Little, 568-569 WDA 2022.
If “Little” else the Defendant is persistent. In September 2021 she initiated a civil action against neighbor Buck for violating Pennsylvania’s Wiretap Law. 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5725. That section provides that “[A]ny person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication.” Unfortunately for Ms. Little the term “oral communication” is defined as “[A]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.”