Intelectual Property (IP)
[…] Unlike patents or copyrights, trade secrets rely on confidentiality and are not formally registered. Maintaining the secrecy of trade secrets is essential for preserving a company’s distinctiveness and competitive advantage in the market.

Under the Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”), the owner of a trade secret must take “reasonable measures to keep such information secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839 (3)(A). The Uniform Trade Secret Act and related state trade secret statutes have similar requirements. See, e.g., Uniform Trade Secrets Act, § 1(4)(ii) (requiring the trade secret to be “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d)(2) (same); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6)(B) (requiring “the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret”). This requirement is critical because failure to take reasonable measures may result in that sensitive information losing its valuable trade secret status.

The DTSA does not define “reasonable measures”; rather, whether those safeguards are reasonable will depend on the circumstances.